Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "Understand" y "get" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I got it
I understand
did you understand me?
Got it? /did you get it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
They have the same meaning :) but "understand" is better because it's more proper than "I get it"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@CyberKitten
Sometimes I think "Understand" have to do with "comprehension"
Do you understand? (a situation)
yes, i understand
Get* more to check if the person captured all information
Did you got (what it was said)
Yes, I got it (all details)
what do you say?
thanks
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
That's right because you can't say "Did you get the situation?" because it would sound weird. But I still prefer to use "understand" whenever I can without sounding weird because "get" is casual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@CyberKitten
Ok,
let me see if I understood) got it?
I can say Understand" in any frase without the necessity using get?
Get is just a option?
thanks again
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It's actually "phrase" and not "frase" :)
And yeah "get" is an option. It's used when you want to sound rude or sarcastic, as in: "Do you get it now?"
But never ever say "Somebody should get this!"
Because "get" has other meanings and the listener/s might get confused
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@CyberKitten
I see,
Get have a looooot of uses especially when used with another other becoming a phrasal verb. I understand, thanks
and my keyboard changes words to Portuguese haha
Thanks a lot again
I see,
Get have a looooot of uses especially when used with another other becoming a phrasal verb. I understand, thanks
and my keyboard changes words to Portuguese haha
Thanks a lot again