Question
Actualizado en
9 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Latín
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre heard of y heard about ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I've already know this,
-heard of~ : st/sb theirselves or things about st/sb abstractly
-heard about~ : things about st/sb specificaly
But I can't understand clearly. How do you use these words separately? please help me!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Examples for "heard of":
"Have you heard of Steven Spielberg? He's a famous movie director."
"I've never heard of anyone putting ketchup on sushi"
"You've never heard of Stalin? You need to learn a little history!"
"I've never heard of that word. What does it mean?"
For "heard about":
"Have you heard about the terrorist attack in Paris?"
"I heard about Robin Williams on the news. It's so sad, isn't it?"
"He heard about how fun Ireland was from his parents, so he always wanted to go."
There are cases where they are interchangeable.
"The more I heard of/about his plan, the less I liked it."
"The last I heard of/about him, he was living in India."
つまり、だいたい違いがあるけど、どっちでも言える場合もあります。日本語はまだまだだから間違いがあるかもしれませんが、「heard of」は「聞いたことがある」らしいです。「heard about」はむしろ「きいた」とか「知ってた」とかみたいな意味です。えと、これを説明してみたことより例えを使ったほうがましだろう:
"heard of":
「そんなものはきいたことがないよ。」
「え、夏目漱石を知らないって?!超有名な著者なんだよ!」
"heard about":
「ねぇねぇ、きいた?学校で大変なことが!」
「ロビン・ウィリアムズの自殺知ってた?」
これを読んで質問があれば是非聞いてください。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
>jmstewy
Thank you for your prompt reply and a lot of example sentences!
I've felt and found what like delicate differences they have.
I suppose that depends on the situation, may be.
日本語の説明もためになりました!
heard of = 人物/物ごと自体について聞く
hear about =人物/物ごとにまつわる出来事or具体的な出来事に関係した人物/物ごとについて聞く
だと理解できました。ありがとうございます。
I appreciate your help very much! Thank you.
pigmyMK
Thank you for your prompt reply and a lot of example sentences!
I've felt and found what like delicate differences they have.
I suppose that depends on the situation, may be.
日本語の説明もためになりました!
heard of = 人物/物ごと自体について聞く
hear about =人物/物ごとにまつわる出来事or具体的な出来事に関係した人物/物ごとについて聞く
だと理解できました。ありがとうございます。
I appreciate your help very much! Thank you.
pigmyMK