Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre what does y what is ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@mycatwangwang
1. what does that poem mean?
2. What does Sam think of your idea?
---
1. What is the song about?
2. What is the girl laughing about?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
what does? is when something or someone is doing something an example is what does it mean? what does it say? and for what is? your saying for example what is it made of? what is your story about?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
what does + singular noun + base form of the verb
ex. what does he like?
He is going to mall.
what is + singular noun
what is he going to do?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"What does" is when you are asking how about something works or how it relates to something else. "What is" is when you are asking about the state of something or the actual identification of something like "What is this piece of paper for?" vs "What does this piece of paper have on it?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Is 可能简单的说是个be动词 所以回面会跟着形容词多一些。但是句子中如果是verb动词 你就需要用does。但其实美国本土,说话很不在意这些,what does it mean通常会被他们说成what it that mean?
Was this answer helpful?