Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
1.I hope those tips are helpful for you guys.
2.I hope those tips are useful for you guys.
Which one is correct?
I don't know where is the difference between helpful and useful.
Respuestas
11 jun 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Both are correct. They mean the same thing in this context.
More specific:
▪Helpful means you hope the tips can help them.
▪Useful means you hope they can use the tips.
Was this answer helpful?