Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2017
- Sueco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "get" (meaning go somewhere) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
I need to get to the airport in 15 minutes. I have to get to the hospital.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
What time do you think you'll get there?
We got there at about 4:30.
He got as far as Oakland before turning around.
Let me know when you get there.
I got to LA at about 2 o'clock.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
--> "I can't talk with you right now because I have to get to a meeting"
--> "Get off my lawn!"
--> "Get going!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Sueco
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
you can use go. you would be making a statement. when you use get, it almost makes the subject more urgent. both would be fine for daily casual use
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
Go=statement and get= makes the subject more urgent, correct?