Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Three days of eating our food, and her smell will go away. " -Spirited Away
I'm assuming that using verbal nouns like the one in the sentence, you can make a sentence subjunctive.
So is it possible to say,
"Three days of no studying, and you will be in trouble."
or
"Three days of no studying, and you are in trouble."
Any advice will be much appreciated!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hmmm well, the first sentence in your example sounds much more natural than your second. I think because when it comes to subjunctive sentences, the speaker is indicating a possibility or a hypothetical. "You will be in trouble" implies a possible future situation whereas "you are in trouble" implies a current situation. (It's difficult for me to think of English in strictly grammatical terms so my apologies if my explanation is lackluster!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is a difference between spoken and written English. So if you are saying this, it makes sense.
But if you are writing it, it sounds more correct to write it a different way.
You can say three days of no studying, but it sounds more natural to write
"Three days without studying."
It's also a similar issue with the words "you will".
It's more correct to write "you+will= you'll". So, the two together would be
"Three days without studying and you'll be in trouble."
But you need something in front of it if you are starting a new subject or conversation.
So the best lead-in for a written sentence would be
"If you go three days without studying, you will be in trouble."
But for spoken, in the same tense as the quote from spirited away, what you have works just fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you guys! Very helpful.
So if you are to say the same thing putting up a bad grade card, could you say it like,
Three days of no studying, and this is what you will get!
or
Three days of no studying, and this is what you get!
I'm assuming that If the same rule applies to these sentences, the second sentence would sound less natural than the first one. Am I correct?
So if you are to say the same thing putting up a bad grade card, could you say it like,
Three days of no studying, and this is what you will get!
or
Three days of no studying, and this is what you get!
I'm assuming that If the same rule applies to these sentences, the second sentence would sound less natural than the first one. Am I correct?