Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I recommend you to eat this y I recommend that you eat this ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
same meaning different sentence structure
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The first one doesn't sound right. The second is perfect
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
They are both OK for speaking. In writing, use the second. It is true that the "that" can frequently be left out in English, but it is necessary in this sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Personally, I use the "that", but because I am learning Spanish, and in Spanish, the "that" is always necessary. But more that 50% of Americans drop the "that". You will not sound strange if you use the "that". Most listeners will not notice.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?