Question
Actualizado en
14 jun 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre dude y kiddo ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Dude means friend or another person. Kiddo means kid, as in child.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
You use kiddo when you're referring to someone younger than you are. It is usually used to address little kids with affection.
Ex. You're not allowed to drink coffee kiddo.
"Dude" is a slang used as a pronoun like Mr./Sir but in an informal way. You usually use this to someone you know or you think is of the same age range with you or to someone you find cool
Ex. Dude that's a slick outfit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
kiddy and kiddo are the same? I thought the kiddo is a friend
- Ruso