Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "risk everything and ride out the storm" mean?
So with an inevitable crash looming, what are Main Street investors to do? One option is to sell all your stocks and stuff your money under the mattress, and another option is to risk everything and ride out the storm.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It meanest to keep your investments as they are, accepting the risk of them losing their value in the upcoming stock market crash. Riding out a storm means to stay in place and wait for it to pass instead of trying to go somewhere else to avoid the storm. In this case the "storm" is a stock market crash.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks always for your detaled and clear explanations.