Question
Actualizado en
21 jun 2014
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre eventually y finally ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
In my opinion there is little difference other than finally is more widely used. Also normally you wouldn't use eventually when talking in the present tense or about yourself. For example "Eventually, we have arrived" is a BAD sentence. You would be understood but it's not good. "Finally, we have arrived" is MUCH BETTER"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Eventually is a time word.
e.g.
Eventually I finished my homework (after some time).
Finally I finished my work (you just finished it).
e.g.
I will eventually do my work (at some time).
I will finally do my work (now).
Was this answer helpful?
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (UK)
'Eventually', as implied by the name, indicates that there have been a set series of events leading up to the conpletion of the task.
'Finally' indicates that time has passed since beginning the task, and can imply that the task is wholly completed following delay.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Eventually is used when you start a task
'I will eventually finish'
Finally is used near the end of the task.
'I will finally finish'
Or at the end
'I finally finished'
Was this answer helpful?