Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "address" in this sentence ?
What does "address" mean in this sentence?
How would you address someone you just met?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means what would you call them; for example, would you say: "Glad to meet you, Tom." or would you say: "Glad to meet you Mr. Smith."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Árabe
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"address" here is a verb and it means the way that you talk with to someone , especially in a formal way .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Address" in this sentence is talking about how you might refer to someone. Like how in Japan you might "address" someone you just met by adding "San" to their name out of respect. Or how in the US you might address a teacher as "Mr., Ms., or Mrs.". How you might "address" someone is not always a formal thing though, again it's just how you may refer to someone. In the US close friends sometimes address each other with insults (ya it's weird haha), e.g. When they meet up somewhere to hang out, they might address each other as "butt-face" when first meeting, e.g. "what's up butt-face?".
I hope this helps at least a little! Let me know if you have more questions or need more clarification.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Address, in this context, means to greet or direct the conversation toward someone.
For example, "I usually address people by name" means that you call or greet people by their name (e.g. "Hi David, how are you?" as opposed to just "Hi, how are you?").
Another example: "At the meeting, David addressed the gentleman at the opposite end of the table". This means that (during the meeting) David directed the conversation toward the gentleman such as by introducing him to everyone or asking him a question.
One more example: "He addressed the crowd with great enthusiasm". This means he spoke to (e.g. gave a speech to) many people with lots of energy, passion, etc. It may imply that the speech was directed specifically toward the crowd (e.g. "Thank you for all of your support and contributions!") as opposed to just lecturing/teaching about a topic.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
talk to , speak with. something like that .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@monica8 --- yes, it has to do with the degree of formality and respect you want to show.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés