Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre silly y absurd ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The definition of silly means "weird" or "wacky" Example
"You are so silly"
and absurd means "Insane" or "out of this world" sort of sense
Example
"This Question is absurd"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I would say silly if a kinder way of saying foolish, mindless or ridiculous (it could also be a euphemism), usually said to someone relatively close (you wouldn't call your boss silly, if you understand what I mean)
some thing weird is something out of place, basically
Was this answer helpful?