Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you check my diary for today?
I had a frustrated experience today. I wanted to tell my boss about a project of a project but I couldn't tell him about that because he had been busy all day. He said to me why don't you tell me about the progress of the project in the evening. If I had told him about the summary for short time or I had told him the conclusion first, the situation would have turned out.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Hirokan I would write:
I had a frustrating experience today.
I wanted to tell my boss about the progress of a project, but I couldn't tell him because he was busy all day.
He said to me "why don't you tell me about the progress of the project in the evening".
If I had been able have a short conversation with him; I would have been able to give a short summary in very short amount of time and have given a conclusion.
The situation would have turned out for the better.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your correction!
Why did you put "the" before progress instead of "a"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Hirokan In this section:
progress of a project, but I couldn't tell him ...
I used "a" because you may have been working on more than one project.
But you could also use the. I think either would be right.
Examples:
I am in charge of a project (maybe more than one)
I am in charge of the project (only one project you are in charge of)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?