Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cómo dices esto en Español (México)? a slang word for "drug dealer"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
"Camello" is a slang for drug dealer :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
We don't have a slang in Spanish for drug dealer (I don't remember one), we say "dealer" too, or "el que vende droga". We understand it though it's in English.
"Narcotraficante" is not a slang, it is a formal expression.
When we say "narco" we don't mean "dealer". Narco is a leader, not the pearson who sells drugs in the streets.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@MardyRaz no conocía eso. ¿En qué estado dicen "Camello"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Jorech yo vivo en la cdmx y he escuchado la expresión varias veces , en algun lado leí que era porque en el pasado se guardaban la droga en la espalda como camellos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@davisdeaton Hi!!!!
@Jorech is right. we use the xpression
drug dealer. you can say Traficante de drogas but it is not really used only in newspapers or tv news
Was this answer helpful?