Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre l like to play tennis. y I'm fond of playing tennis. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
They both mean the same thing
I like to play tennis
I'm = I am
Fond= Like, Love
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Fondness has a deeper sentimentality to it.
I like her. (I find her likable)
I'm fond of her. (I really like her. I have an attachment to her and I find her really endearing)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Can I use "be fond of" for both people and things?
- Inglés (US)
@Kohei171 Yes. You can be fond of a certain type of weather, of objects that mean something to you, and of people. You can be fond of days long gone.
1. I'm fond of a girl in my class.
2. I'm fond of my mother's wedding dress. Her mother passed it on to her, and some day she will pass it on to me.
3. I'm fond of the spring breeze.
4. My fondest memories are of days long past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés