Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa If I never see you again, it'll be too soon. ?
I have no idea when or how to use this sentence.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's an expression. They don't want to see you ever again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Used to describe that a person does not ever want to see another person ever again. Since 'never' means an infinite amount of time in this case, even if 'never' was waited (technically cannot be since it is infinite) it wouldn't be long enough.
Billy sells Susan's dog without her consent. Susan is furious and never wants to see Billy ever again saying, "if I never seen you again, it'll be too soon!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "I never want to see you again." The writer is attempting to say this in a clever way.
Was this answer helpful?