Question
Actualizado en
17 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
1. This is my least favorite type of cuisine.
2. This is one of my least favorite cuisine.
3. This is one of my least favorite type of cuisine.
☞ Are they grammatically correct and natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@LeeKevin
2. This is one of my least favorite cuisines.
3. This is one of my least favorite types of cuisine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
All are grammatically correct. All 3 sentences give a subtle different meanings.
Based on my imagination, how I illustrate your sentence.
1. This is my least favorite type of cuisine. ( On the table, you point this food and begin to say out this statement)
2. This is one of my least favorite cuisine.
(On the table, there are 2 or more food and you point this food and say out your statement.)
3. This is one of my least favorite types of cuisine. (On the table, there are Chinese foods, western foods, Korean foods, you say out which type of food is your least favourite)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@pennygoh I think #2 and #3 are only grammatically correct after making the nouns after "one of my least favorite" plural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@LeeKevin after the phrase "one of," you should use a plural noun
https://www.quora.com/Which-usage-is-right-One-...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@pearl6527 Frankly speaking, I do struggle with No 1 because I think there is some missing words from this sentence. Will it be better if I say This is my least favorite type of all the cuisine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@pennygoh Your sentence ended abruptly. If you want you can say:
This is my least favorite type out of all cuisines.
/or/
This is my least favorite type out of all the cuisines in the world.
(when you use "all the," the word "the" make it seem like you are talking about something specific, so you specify that your noun ("all the cuisines") is "in the world."
and after using "of" to mean "one thing from a group of other things," the noun has to be plural, so you use "cuisines." This makes sense because if you have a least favorite cuisine, that means there must be multiple cuisines for you to compare.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@pearl6527 I get your point. Thanks for the clarification. This is my least favorite type out of all the cuisines in the world. With that, I agree your point of view. Can I ask you a question? Do you consider cuisine as a countable noun? I do not consider cuisine as a countable noun. Hence, I shall remain as cuisine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@pennygoh cuisine is a countable noun when you are talking about cuisine as "culture/style of cooking"
It is like "fish". You use "fish" to mean the plural of the same type of fish, but you use "fishes" to describe different species of fish.
"cuisines" is the plural form of cuisine. In this case I would use "cuisines"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@pearl6527 OK, I got it .
1 fish, 2 fishes.
a bowl of soup .
a plate of chicken rice.
1cuisine, 2 cuisines.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@pennygoh
*just one thing:
1 fish, 2 fish
different types of fishes
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?