Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre the glass is filled with water y the glass is full of water ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both are right/the same but you can just say glass of water
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
They mean that you don't have to say this for example
Ex
Can I have a full/filled glass of water?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Not need of full because if you have a glass of water it has to be full
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
"The glass is full of water." is correct. This basically says that the current state of the glass is that it contains water all the way to the top of the glass.
A: The glass is full.
B: Of what?
A: It is full of water.
"The glass is filled with water." is incorrect. "is" is present tense, "filled" is past tense. To be correct, you would say "The glass was filled with water."
A: What did you do first?
B: I got a glass from the cupboard.
A: What did you do next?
B: I filled the glass with water.
A: Then what did you do?
B: I drank the water.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés