Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con folk (people) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
do you mean sentences such as "What are you folks doing tonight?"
folk is more commonly used when referring to multiple people, though occasionally is used to address a large group of people.
for example the residents of a town will be called the "townsfolk"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Its usage within the US will also vary widely by region.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"His folks seem nice" means "his parents seem nice"
"Howdy folks! Are you ready to get started?"
"The folklore tells of an old witch that once lived in the woods." (Folk= people, lore= stories of the past... So stories people tell about the past)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@ChanHauKay: you could... Indirectly. If you were saying "howdy folks" or some other greeting. But this would be said to a crowd, and not just your friends. It would be odd to call your friends folks. You can use it for your parents and it would be fine.
When using it for your parents: use it for both.
A: "How are your folks?"
B: "They're good. My mom is on vacation."
If you want to talk about just one of them, don't call them a folk. Call them mom or dad or whatever you would normally call them.
Was this answer helpful?