Question
Actualizado en
19 jun 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre zum y zur y zu ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
zum: zu+dem/masculine
zum Bahnhof (der Bahnhof)
zum Friseur (der Friseur)
zur: zu+der/feminine
zur Uni (die Universität)
zur Freundin (die Freundin)
'zu' can be used like above:
zu dem Bahnhof
zu der Freundin
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
Zu,zum and zur describe a direction, I English it's to. But in German, there are t different articles for feminine, masculine or neutral nouns and toy have to use them also after the prepositions. But to make it easier, the articles and the propositions often become one word. So 'zu der' has become 'zur' and 'zu dem' has become 'zum'. 'Der' is the feminine article in dativ and 'dem' the masculine one in dativ, the articles are in dativ
because in German you have to use dativ after 'zu'. Here are some examples:
-Ich gehe ZUR(zu der)Bank.
- Du gehst ZUM(zu dem)
Hafen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MrFog Thanks for the explanation! In the sentence "Ich gehe zur Bank", would it still be correct to say "Ich gehe zu der Bank?"
- Alemán
Grammatically it would be correct, but it sounds strange and you won't hear anybody in Germany who says that.
Was this answer helpful?