Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Coreano
I'm only in 8th grade now but I was wondering after high school (since I'm learning Korean and want to become a translator or something of the sort) would it be ok to go to college in South Korea? Or would it be better to go in America? (Since I'm from America) I know I have a while but I still want a plan to go of off. ☺
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
It's really hard question. I think it's better both. we often talk it's not all studying abroad. I guess it depends on the your after. I'm sorry I can't give you the answer .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ive been seeing to go to college in SK. But many things are difficult. Price.. Plane tickets alone are around 2,000. Also south Korea doesn't accompany the same financial aid as america. So you could be paying out of pocket.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think your best bet is do a highschool transfer. They have programs that you can go to a korean highschool for a year or less and check it out. (Out of a program.) OR when you go to university .. (I am doing this) go to a school that does overseas. So example, Yale is in New Haven CT U.S but does overseas in South Korea because they are partnered with an Korea University.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Just FYI college in Korea (even though no financial aid) is so much cheaper than the U.S. I had a friend transfer from UCLA to Seoul national because of the significant price decrease (I'm told it's around $3000 U.S. Per year but I could be wrong)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ipsykay: it also depends the price increases by major. Also it depends if you can speak the language well enough.. Then worry about getting a job during college to pay for other things to live. Then airplane tickets are expensive there would probably be less visits to home~ This is what ive gathered applying to KU
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Still significantly cheaper long term than the average U.S. Degree, even if you do have to pay up front. You can also get overseas study loans in the U.S. For studying at qualifying institutions (one of which is my home university and I have a few friends doing that- they've found its cheaper to pay AUS$30000 per year than a U.S. Degree)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ipsykay: i think it depends where you go to college in U.S. If youre comparing. And besides the payment of college there is extra things you need to pay for being in a foreign country.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)