Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When you have bf/gf, which word do you use to him/her?
"like" or "love?
And when you have a best friend, which word do you use to him/her?
My English teacher taught me that "I love you" is for your friends and "I like you" is for your bf.
But I have heard that "I love you" to bf/gf in movies or dramas many times.
What is correct??
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
you can say i love you or i like you to your friends or your boyfriend, just make sure they know what type of love or liking you're talking about (i love you as a friend, i like you as a friend)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Everyone is different, every relationship is different, some people say love a lot (so it doesn't mean much more than like), some people only use love when the romance is serious
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is complicated. There are many kinds of love -- romantic love, love for a close friend or family member, love for God or country, etc.. It can even be used in a very casual way, like "I love waffles for breakfast!" But regarding relationships, if you are *very* close to someone or have a strong romantic interest in them, you may say "love". But for casual friends, you would probably say "like".
But as @Jry says, some people say "love" very carelessly, while others say it only for the deepest, most sincere commitment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@GregoryM Yea, Japanese "love" has many kinds too. So English's way to say "love" and "like" and Japanese's one is the same sense, isn't it?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I never said 'love' to anyone other than to my mother. So, that's depends. And your teacher is kind of dumb.
But I am sure, when you will find someone to say such word as 'love' you will say it right away, without thinking much. : )
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Culturally, it's difficult because it can be said without sincerity. Also, the two can mean the same unlike in Japanese culture where the weight of words matter.
Depending on the context, it can mean you love something/someone as family, as friend, as lover or simply you like them as a person/for who they are.
In any case, it's acceptable in some culture that people can flashily show their love or go all out just to prove their love for that person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@InaCad Anyway, I don't need to believe what my teacher said, right?
Thank you so much! I understand^^
Thank you so much! I understand^^