Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre funny y interesting ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
Funny 其实就是我们说的 逗。你这人真逗 就可以用 funny。当然,有趣的,好笑的,这两个翻译在不同语境下都对。
但是interesting 就很微妙了。一般来说,平时对话说interesting 的时候大概都是没话说了。它的意思类似于 呵呵。讲一个无趣的笑话,朋友说 interesting 真的只是给个台阶下。interesting也可以用在 不赞同也不反对的情况。上课回答问题,从一个奇怪的角度出发。教授觉得没有讨论的价值,却也不是一无是处,就会说 interesting idea.
其实,interesting仍然可以正常的使用,但假如一旦有更好的替换词汇,可以选择不使用interesting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
I threw my cellphone at the wall, and the phone is now stuck inside the wall. Interestingly, it still functions well "inside" the wall as if someone has encased it on the wall on purpose.
How I messed up my phone may be interesting, but not funny.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Funny means laughable or weird. But interesting means in makes you interested. We don't use "interesting" as a euphemism for laughable, but I know in Japanese they do.
Was this answer helpful?