Question
Actualizado en
20 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The tickets have been sold out. y The tickets have sold out. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The second one has correct grammar, while the first one doesn't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
been is past tense
have is present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
both sentences say the same thing but in different times
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@bonnyet is right.
you use been when its just sold out.
and have when its sold out from a long time in the past
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"The tickets have sold out" is more common and natural. "The tickets have been sold out" means that for a long time there have been no tickets available. "The tickets have been sold out for 2 weeks."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés