Question
Actualizado en
31 mar 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre association y connection y link ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Usually,
Association = something you think of when you think of something else. Example:
There is an association between love and hearts. We associate the French with wine. I associate the smell of jasmine with my mother.
Connection = more general term for a relationship between two things. Often, when you say "association", "connection" can substitute (but it sounds less natural.) However, you cannot often use "association" instead of "connection."
Link = slightly more casual way to say "connection." I think there are some concepts you can't use it with, but I can't think of any right now.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Association" is a group of people organized for a common purpose.
"The national association of probation officers"
It can also mean a connection between people or organizations.
"The man developed a close assiciation with his boss."
"Connection" is a relationship in which a person or thinh is linked or associated with something else.
"We have connection to the electrity."
"I felt a deep connection we we locked eyes."
"Link" as a noun means a relationship between to thing or situations, especially if one effects the other.
"I wanted to further investigated the link between pollution and forest decline."
Or it can mean a ring or loop in a chain.
"The chain was made of sturdy metal links."
As a verb it means to make, to form or to suggest a connection with something.
"We could find anything linked to the boy's disappearance."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano