Question
Actualizado en
21 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 目標
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Objective/Target
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
There are a lot of words which stand for like achievement. For example, objective, target, aim, goal, purpose. How to distinguish them.
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Objective is used to describe the motive of some action.
(What is the objective of conducting this experiment?)
Target is a self established standard that you'll like to follow.
(I target to score 100 points in the exam.)
Aim: Comparing to target, it's more of an intent.
I aim to score 100 points.
Goal: The end result of a certain experience.
The goal of this campaign is to raise awareness of drink driving.
Purpose: The motivation to do something.
His purpose for conducting the excavation was to hunt for treasures.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido