Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Qué significa Als Landesvater per procura, da rührt ihn patriotisch dies, denn er ist also in figura: Pontevedro in Paris! (Die Diener nehmen den Gästen die Gläser ab; die Gesellschaft zerstreut sich in alle drei Säle. Valencienne nähert sich Camille.) ?
I will chorus and act this part of Die Lustige Witwe Act 1 . So I just want to know the real meaning.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Landesvater > father of the country, was used to describe politicans (kings, emperors, ministers). A father takes care of his children, is responsible for their wellbeing and actions, so it was common to say this.
per procura is Italian for proxy, subsidiary or in place of
in figura is also Italian for in figur, I think it means someone resembles or equalises another one.
"As the subsidiary father of this country, he's moved by his patriotism. Because he is like Pontevedro in Paris."
(The servants take the glasses from the guests. The society dispersed into everyone of the 3 halls. Valencienne approaches Camille.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Alemán
Bitte sehr. Gern geschehen 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@michami Hello, how are you doing? I hope your practice is successful 😊
I know, this is quite sudden, but can I ask you for a favor?
I was wondering, what my name would be in Japanese. Not the writing, but the actual meaning. I think, you can write names in different Kanji, right? For example "My name is AB. You write it with the Kanji for EF and XY." So that means, same names can be written with different kanji, right? So, if you have a little spare time and if it's not too much, could you help me with this, please? 😳
Ah, it's fine if you say "no", too. I don't want to bother you 😣
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
My pleasure! I' d be happy to!😉
I am not sure how to pronounce your name. Is it anki, アンキ?
アンキ reminds me of 暗記 that means memorization in Japanese.
わたしは歌詞を暗記しなければいけません。
I have to memorize the lyrics.
So when I think of you I think I have to memorize them!😁
Give me your name by recording slowly and clearly.
Then I can confirm the Japanese writing.
There are various kanji with the same sound as other kanji, as you mentioned.
I will let you know after checking your real name with the sound.😊
- Japonés
Hello, Anki. Thanks for thinking of me all the time, you are so kind.😂 Well, I haven't memorized all the lyrics yet. I have to practice harder. But I tend to neglect that and answer other users questions on HINATIVE...😅 It is shame that I can't listen to any answer voices from my tablet. I can listen to them from my computer at home.😥
- Alemán
Thank you very much 😊
My given name translate into "die Weiße" (the white one), "die Reine" (the pure one).
My family name is old high German and means "edles glänzen" (noble glittering /shine).
I don't know, how you choose the kanji for names. I was just wondering. I was thinking which white things I like. For example: I like snow, can I use some part of the word for snow, to describe the white-part? Sooo confusing. You see, I have really no idea. 😄 Please take your time.
What's irritating on HiNative is, that you have to pay for almost everything. In one of your voice-mails you send a second voice -mail as answer, but I couldn't listen to it. I can't listen the answers from others, too 😞 Can you download the voice-mail answers and transfer it to your mobile phone? Like some kind of MP3? That would be nice 😆
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
What a beautiful name you have!😍
"die Weiße" (the white one) 白
"die Reine" (the pure one) 純粋
"edles glänzen" (noble glittering /shine) 高貴な輝き
From your explanation, I made two names for you.
純白貴輝
pure white noble glittering
→Literally, this name is exactly right. I put 純 first and put 白 secondly. It is because we have 純白 in Japanese and this order is natural. We don't use 白純.
新雪貴輝
new snow noble glittering
新: new, fresh
雪:snow
→I use 雪 for "die Weiße" because you like snow as white. We also have the same image that snow is white. And for the kanji "die Reine" (the pure one), I use 新. 新雪 is new snow for the winter season. We have pure image for 新雪 because it is fresh and nobody has stepped yet. We don't use 雪新 but 新雪.
I like both names! Of course, you can change the order of kanji if you don't mind the unnaturalness. 😁
Remember, these names don't have the right pronunciations for your name. So we don't tell how to pronounce your real name from them.😉✨
And one more thing, We Japanese put family name first and secondly given name , last name;
貴輝 純白
貴輝 新雪
- Alemán
Thank you very much. You are so kind 😳
I like it too and think, my mother chose a fine name.
I recognized your message so early, but couldn't react, because I was so busy 😣 But your message made me happy. So everything is alright 🌻
So, I had so search a little bit and hope I've found the right translation:
貴輝 純白 > Takateru Mishiro
貴輝 新雪 > Takateru Shinsetsu
Is that right? I hope it is. I like both and know it's hard to decide.
I'm totally fine with the family name/given name-order.
Kanji are so amazing, beautiful and fascinating ❤
Ah, by the way: the Fudepen is excellent. My writings look quite nice, since I use one. 😄
I hope you have a nice weekend 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I am glad to know that you like the two names.😊
貴輝 純白 > Takateru Mishiro
→Yes, Takateru or Takaki is popular for 貴輝. It is used for boys last/given names to tell you the truth. I have never heard of girls who have the names. You can also pronounce Kiki for 貴輝 if you like. This is not common and I have never heard of the pronunciation but it is possible to say so. Feel free to choose.😉
We pronounce 純白 じゅんぱく, junpaku. But 純白 じゅんぱく is not used as names. And it is used recently for girls name, and the pronunciation is ましろ , mashiro. I have never heard of Mishiro.
貴輝 新雪 > Takateru Shinsetsu
→Yes, we pronounce 新雪 Shinsetsu.
I have never heard of the name.
Here is another suggestion.
For girls, 美雪 みゆき, miyuki is popular; the meaning is beautiful snow.
If you like I think 美雪 is also good and sound nice as Japanese name.😊
✒It is good for you that you like the Fudepen!😁
Have a nice weekend!💓
- Japonés
Yes, HiNative is very useful. But it is shame that you have to pay for almost everything. I can't download the voice-mail answers and transfer it to my mobile phone.😥
I hope I have good idea. I will tell you if I have any good idea, thanks!😆
- Alemán
Thank you very much ö__ö
So Junpaku was right. It was the first translation I found, but it somehow sounds like a male name for me, so I was not sure :D
So Mashiro and Shinsetsu are not real names? I'm confused @.@
Sorry for bothering you >__<
About the voice-mail. Can you record short voice-messages on your phone? Maybe you can play the HiNative voice-mails quite loud on your computer and record it with you phone. It's a little bit like back then, when you recorded your favorite song from the radio with a cassett player and a microphone :D
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Sorry for making you confused. I checked again and got a new information.😅
Let me conclude;
純白Junpaku means pure white, snow white. It is a noun and not a person's name.
But I found 純白Mashiro is used for a person's name. In most of the cases, it's for girls.
Mashiro came from the word masshiro, 真っ白 which means 純白.
新雪Shinsetu means new snow, fresh snow. It is a noun. I thought it's not a person's name. But I found it's used for a person's name.
I hope you can understand. So, it is very confusing because we can name children just the way we like. It doesn't matter if there is in dictionaries or not. And it is getting popular to name their children uniquely. They prefer new names to traditional ones.
So sometimes I can't tell how to call their names because I can't read them in common sense.😂
About the voice-mail. Thanks, it's a good idea! Yes, I can record short voice-messages on my phone. I wii try when I have time. 😉
- Alemán
Ah, you are back. I hope you are fine 😮
I was worried 😓
Thank you for your effort. I really appreciate it. 😊
So you can choose names this freely? It's a little bit like in the USA, where you can also choose a lot of Words for names. Peach for example. Peach is Momo in Japanese, right? I think the English and Japanese word are used as names, but you can't use the German word "Pfirsich" as a name for children in Germany.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I am back😂 Sorry for making you worry😥
I was tired and had pain in my neck and back.
And I needed to search more because I was not sure what to write in English😅
Yes, You can choose names freely as long as it is ethically no problem.
Here is one case that is not admitted;
Parents named their child 悪魔Akuma, devil.
This name was not accepted by birth registration.
And the parents sued them. But they lost because it is an ethical issue and it's not good for the child.
Yes, There is names with 桃Momo. Why can't you use "Pfirsich" in Germany? Is it because it's a fruit? 😁
- Alemán
Oh, I hope the pain is gone 😣
I've heard from the Akuma - case. Why would you even call your child devil? That's stupid. Some people are strange.
Yes, fruits and vegetables are not used for names. Cities, countries and brands are forbidden too. (maybe you know Paris Hilton or Brooklyn Beckham)
Sometimes you can use words in one language but not in another. For example: Stella is Italian for star and your can use it as name. But star or the German Stern are not allowed 😄
And you have to make sure, you can recognise the gender. For example: Kim. It can be used for boys and girls. So you must choose a second name with a clear gender.
Kim Karolin > girl,
Kim Alexander > boy
You don't have second names at all in Japan, right?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much! I will take care😂
Yes, the parents must be crazy. 😡 Unbelievable!!
It is interesting how to make names in Germany!
Stella is OK but star or Stern are NG😲
In Japan, it was easy to tell the gender from the name before. But now sometimes it's difficult because name is varied recently.
No, we don't have middle name.😊
Yes, the parents must be crazy. 😡 Unbelievable!!
It is interesting how to make names in Germany!
Stella is OK but star or Stern are NG😲
In Japan, it was easy to tell the gender from the name before. But now sometimes it's difficult because name is varied recently.
No, we don't have middle name.😊