Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
22 jun 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Style for miles ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Style = "a manner of doing something."
In this context it means that he/she does something well (or popular)
for miles == for a long period == has a lot of
They have a lot of style. Or are well reciprocated by their peers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It depends on how it is used in a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
It may be some cool phrase a company used I'm their commercials but it can imply that a person has a lot if style to last as long as miles.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
It is just to say that you have a lot of style.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@AndyTran can i make friends with you? You are very helpful and nice. I hope you are also interested in Chinese.😊
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Yes! But first please correct yourself, you should've said "Can I be your friend?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I wasn't intentionally interested in Chinese but, I'd love to learn new things!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)