Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could you explain why 'should' is better than 'will' in this sentence? Do you think 'will' is better than 'should'?
"Recently I haven't been reading books in English but i believe that I speak well and listen well so after that my reading should be good."
This is correction from a person whose native language is US English.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
If you used will instead of should it would sound like you are bragging
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Good question... "Should" gives a sense of a little uncertainty. You're feeling hopeful about the outcome.
In that same example "my reading will be good" feels like you're more certain. It's not wrong to use "will" if you are feeling very determined :P
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Húngaro
because you are hoping that it will be better. There is no direct co-relation between improving reading comprehension by improving your spoken and listening skills. If you use "will" it is more certain.
Just a comment: listen well is not really common, people would understand but not clear and it does not fit here in this context as I assume from your text you mean your listening skills. I suggest you to use " and my listening is good so...".
Was this answer helpful?