Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 代わり y 代用 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
代用 is more formal and it's often used in written Japanese.
Also, 代わり can mean the thing you use instead of something, but 代用 is "using something instead of another thing". 代用 is an action, not a thing. So, if you mean the thing itself, you need to say 代用品(だいようひん), not 代用.
Also, 代わり has more usages than 代用.
For example:
- You can say 「もうすぐAさんが会社をやめるから、代わりを探さなくてはならない」, but you cannot say 「…代用を探さなくてはならない」.
- You can say 「Aさんの代わりに○○をする」,but you cannot say 「Aさんの代用に○○をする」.
- You can also say 「●●をあげて、代わりにこれをもらった」, but you cannnot say 「●●をあげて、代用にこれをもらった」
The only usasge of 代用 my dictionary has is this:
- ベッドをソファーで代用する。
(If you want to use 代わり to mean this, you can say ベッドの代わりにソファーを使う, ソファーをベッドの代わりにする, etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Thank you for your thorough answer! It's very helpful!