Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to eat y eat ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I've seen you write these words instead of the other, could you please tell me when i must write them
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
It depends on what type of sentence you have. Initially, 'to eat' is on the infinitive (i.e., to eat, to accomplish, to buy). Otherwise, some verbs need 'to'.
I have to eat healthy food.
She needed to explain heself.
Eat this, please.
Don't eat.
The two last examples is a command, which you don't need to use 'to' before them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To eat- infinitive verb
Eat-verb
I want to eat food
I eat cheese with crackers
Was this answer helpful?