Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre settle down y calm down ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The meaning is the same, it might just depend on who you are talking to. Settle down sounds like more of a command so it would be used more towards children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing so you can use either one for any situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
They mean the same thing if you are trying to get someone to not be so agitated (like to kids).
Settle down is much more formal. Calm down is more informal. You would use "calm down" with kids. If you use "settle down" with kids, they will most likely not respect you. "Settle down" is very British, while "calm down" is more American.
BUT there is a bit difference between them! When you say that you "settled down in Idaho in the end" it means you decided to live for some time in Idaho. You CANNOT use "calm down" in this sense. You may often hear this use with new couples who want to find a home.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés