Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre can y able ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Can is when you can do something and and able is when you have the right or possibility to do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both mean the same thing, but "be able to" is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"Can" has more of a connotation of permission. For example if I was in a classroom and I raised my hand I would ask the teacher "Can I go to the bathroom?". This means I am asking for permission. If I said "Am I able to go to the bathroom" that would be wrong because that is literally asking if I have the ability to use a toilet haha. So saying "Am I able" is more about if someone can physically achieve something. "Can" is used more when asking for permission.
However aside from these kinds of situations (the classroom example) these two are interchangeable.
Good luck studying! 힘내세요!
Was this answer helpful?