Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The sky gradually assumed an otherworldly glow. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It means that over time, the sky appeared to have a glow that seemed to be from another world.
"gradually" means slowly over time.
"assumed" means it was thought but not certain.
"otherworldly glow" means the glow was unlike anything in this world so is therefore thought to be from somewhere unknown.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano