Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con barely . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I barely survived that fall.
There's barely any cheese on this pizza!
We have just barely enough food to serve everyone.
I can barely remember anything from last night.
I barely know anyone at this party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The meeting was at 12:00 and I got there at 11:58. I just barely made it in time.
It was so foggy outside that I could barely see.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
so...can i say that "barely" only lays emphasis on some sentences?
- Inglés (US)
I don't think so. Which sentences are you thinking of?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
for example, "I barely know anyone at this party". I understood that "barely" laid emphasis because I could say "I know anyone at this party". I understood the same for the other examples. Is that correct? If not, could you explain it, please?
- Inglés (US)
"I barely know anyone at this party" means that you know very few people at that party
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I barely know anyone at the party" means that I know almost no one at the party. I know some people at the party, but not many. "I know anyone at this party" isn't a grammatical sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
ok guys, finally, now I can link "barely" to an expression in portuguese! thanks!