Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 abr 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con along with . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"I put a sandwich in your lunchbox, along with some fruit and a biscuit"
"Jimmy, along with his cousin and sister, went to Europe"
"Sally always goes along with whatever Tom says. It's like she has no opinion of her own."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I and my sister get along very well. (have good relationship with someone)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
So "A along with B" means "A together with B" or simply "A with B"
And "Go along with" means "agree with"
And "Get along with" means "happy to be with"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you so much :)♡
I have questions. A along with B is more formal than A with B? Is it common?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
No. "Along with" and "with" are about the same.
Both are very common.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Along with his friends he also brought his parents
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
Usuario eliminado