Question
Actualizado en
27 jun 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
wich one should I use?
_ could put bring a book to me?
_ could you bring a book for me?
_ could you bring me a book?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
You can say "could you bring a book for me?" and "could you bring me a book?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
using to and for in this sentence gives a totally different meaning
it would sound more natural to say "could you bring the book to me" meaning it was already nearby
or "could you bring a book for me?" which would mean someone is bringing a book from somewhere else to give to you @MarcosC
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@laurenkate
hey,
let me pertub* toy a little bit more:
"the check please" or "the bill please"?
leaving a restaurant
- Inglés (UK)
@MarcosC haha okay so in UK English we say "can I/we have the bill please?" and US English uses "can I/we have the cheque please?" :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Third one. 1) sounds strong and a little bit off, so does 2)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)