Question
Actualizado en
28 jun 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Trigger ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
it all depends on the contexts but it means something that causes something else to happen, sometimes at the beginning of videos on youtube you get a trigger warning, which can indicate the use of violence, blood or words that may cause a negative emotional or psychological reaction in a person.
The flashing lights triggered her epilepsy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
To make something happen.
To cause someone to do or say something.
the death of his father triggered him to follow his childhood dream.
Trigger a response/reaction.
The report has triggered a fierce response from the governor.
There are quite a few meanings to this word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Puede referirse al gatillo de una pistola, o en sentido metafórico a algo que accionar o desencadena otra cosa.
Como verbo tiene el sentido de "desencadenar" "accionar"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (México)