Question
Actualizado en
28 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Are you f*cking serious?
☞ Is it only used in bad situations?
Let's say, One of my friends passed a very important exam. I'm so glad to hear that and can't believe it. In this case, Can I ask like that? "Are you f*cking serious mate?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
Yea. Are you f*cking serious is only used when someone is frustrated and can not believe that someone would do such thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
You could if you want but there are more polite things to say than that though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
No, I'm meaning to say that it is only used in bad situations, so you shouldn't use it to your friend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
It's a bad word that would be rude to say to a friend.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
if you're close to him then sure.... like if he don't mind but it's normal to use this word between friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Freaking" or "fucking" are used for emphasis or to express anger, annoyance, contempt or surprise.
Both are informal though, so be careful how you use them. They can make you sound mean sometimes. "Freaking" is used as a nicer substitute for "fucking," which is considered a bad word.
"You are fucking dumb." = "You are very dumb."
"I'm fucking serious." = "I'm very serious."
"That's fucking great." = "That's really great."
I only use them with friends or people my age.
"Are you freaking serious, mate?!" might sound happier.
Similar in Korean:
개 >> "개추워" = "It's freaking cold."
존나 - fucking, very, really
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Haha i guess you could say that but i don't recomend going out in public and swearing like crazy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
If you are quite close with this friend you can , but if you are not then it might come out as offensive where as they might take it the wrong way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@LeeKevin It's a good question. Here's my take on it: that phrase can be used in situations, good or bad, when something is truly unbelievable. But it tends to be used more in bad situation or when a person are really frustrated and can’t believe that someone would do such a thing, as joannaaaaa says—in other words, in response to a truly outrageous situation or outrageous behavior.
That said, honestly, if I were you, I would just avoid it for the following reasons: (1) that word “f*cking” can sound somewhat hostile and aggressive, impolite and inappropriate in a lot of situations. My guess is you just want to sound like “one of the guys” but some of the guys won’t be using it. (Almost no one I know uses it.) (2) Even though your English is really close to native, with these types of phrases, you want to be extra careful because if you use them in the wrong situation, it can really awkward. Just saying “Are you serious?” with a lot of stress on the word “serious” is probably good enough for any situation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jeffw Thank you so much! It's been a while by the way. How are things? I made my YouTube channel.
https://youtu.be/OZQtjvVAtfA
This is my first YouTube video.
Please like and subscribe :-)
- Inglés (US)
@LeeKevin I wondered where you were! I thought you took a break for the summer. I'll check it right now! Thanks for letting me know! ☺️
EDIT: Oh, my gosh, that's awesome! Your English is close to perfect! And, well, your Korean is perfect! I’ll try to imitate that and maybe, in about 10 years, I’ll have it pretty much down. (Subscribed.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?