Question
Actualizado en
6 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I got the booby prize for coming last in my club's golf tournament. y I got the booby prize for being last in may club's golf tournament. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
参考書の「最下位になってブービー賞をもらった」がcoming last で、なぜbeing lastではないのでしょうか?
My text said "I got the booby prize for coming last in my club's golf tournament.".
Why does that use "coming", not "being"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
assuming may in the second sentence is a misspell...
to come in last, and to be in last place, are virtually the same thing.
come- occur; happen; take place (or) move or travel toward or into a place thought of as near or familiar to the speaker
(in the context the first one is true)
be- occur; take place. (or) exist
notice both words have the same definition according to the dictionary definition I am quoting...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They mostly mean the same thing.
"Coming last" is better, because it means that your score was the worst.
"Being last" could mean that you were the final player to start or something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?