Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Esperanto
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what are some grammar/spelling mistakes that natives often make?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Turco
Distinguishing these words
These/this
Your/you're
To/too
I see those mistakes everyday on internet
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Native english speakers often mix up homonyms (words that sound the same, but are spelled differently with different meanings). The most common mistake I see is there, their, they're.
We know what they mean, but these mistakes are mostly seen in text messages and on the internet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When people say "would have..." ("would've") it sometimes sounds like "would of..."
So sometimes when people type, they will type "would of" when they mean "would have."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
People misspell contractions all the time. For example: your/ you're
they're / there / their
Too/ to/ two
But there are also times that words can look like they are misspelled, but they are really not, because there are some spelling differences between the USA and the U.K. For example:
Favorite/ favourite
Color / colour
Labor / labour
Apologize / apologise
Center / centre
Practice / practise
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?