Question
Actualizado en
7 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am going to study English. y I will study English. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Lituano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
We use 'I'm going to' when we are clear that we are definitely doing something - e.g. 'I'm going to study English' - I've already decided to study and I know where, when, etc.
We use 'will' for cases when we're not sure about something, it's not yet clear that it's happening, more like speculation or intention of doing something - e.g. 'I will study English' - I'm not yet sure if I'm really going to study English, kind of like 'I'd like to' or 'I might study' but stronger.
Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much!
I can understand.
More one question.
'can' 'am able to'
how different??
- Lituano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
'can' and 'be able to' basically means to have the ability to do something. 'Can' is used in present tense (e.g.: I can dance;
She can speak Korean well; and so on)
'be able' can be also used in present tenses, but it sounds more formal (e.g. I'm able to dance;
She's able to speak Korean well)
'Be able to' is also the third form of 'can'
If it's 'I can sing well' the the past tense would be 'I've been able to sing well' and etc.
Again, 'can' is usually used in informal speech and 'be able to' is more formal.
Tell me if there's anything else you want to ask :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Lituano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés