Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ongoing y underway ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Ongoing means continuous, so a phone bill is ongoing because you need to pay it every month.
Underway means it has started. For example, if a road was being built, you could say that construction was underway (it had begun). It is usually used for a short period of time just after it has started, though, not for a long period of time after it has started.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Underway, they have started and they are progressing.
Ongoing, they are continuing.
There is an overlap in meaning, but underway usually stresses the fact that it started and keeps going, whereas ongoing usually stresses that it is a continual work that has been going on for a while.
Example:
Finally this work is underway! It took so long to get it started.
This road construction has been ongoing through the whole summer.
But as I said, the meaning is somewhat overlapping.
This court case is underway. It means it has just started
This court case is ongoing implies that it's been going one for a while with no end in sight.
Was this answer helpful?