Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2017
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? dormir tarde demais ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
i thought about "say sleep over " but someone has explained that it's mentions you sleep in someone house ( did not sleep ;make sex ) is that true?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@andrepimentel31 "Sleep over" indeed means to spend the night in someone else's house or in another place, it's generally used for just sleep. But it doesn't necessarily means that you're gonna actually sleep or not. It's not used clearly for having sex, but sometimes it COULD have this as an implicit meaning, depends on the context and suggestions of the speaker. :P
But the most common and used meaning is to just sleep somewhere else. Got it? :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
thank you
it is good to see
that the same Phrasal verb some have different means depend on the context ; people try direct for one unique meaning sometimes!
- Portugués (Portugal)