Question
Actualizado en
9 abr 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'd give you the shirt off my back ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
doesn't really make sense, do you think you can rephrase?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"(必要だったら)あなたに私の今着ているシャツもあげる。"と訳けます。
"どんな方法が必要だっても、あなたをいつでも手伝ってあげる"という意味だと思います。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
It can mean "on" in this case. It gives the image of taking the shirt "off".
ぬぐ is "take off", so that's probably why they used "off".
And no problem, you're welcome :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés