Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fee y charge ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@ciderm0311 A fee is a compensantion paid for an act or service performed by someone. A charge is an amount paid for other items. For example, if you rent a car, you could have to pay a fueling fee for the act of taking the car to the station and fueling it, and a fuel charge for the actual fuel used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Generally speaking you can use them both in the same way. The main difference is fee tends to appear more formal and is used with an action of something, or needing to give money/favors because of that action.
"I owe a fee, because I forgot to pay the bill on time."
While charge is something informal and more commonly used when buying goods.
"The lady charged me $5 for a ticket."
Fees are also known more as an addition to the charge. A charge is a fixed or set price. Fees normally vary and can be added on to a charge.
Was this answer helpful?