Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Plz help me to correct my IELTS spoken English I would very appreciate your help
Question describe a disagreement with your friend
Answer. In order to post I must delete some sentences
I suppose that it happened roughly 3 weeks ago , so it was pretty recently, and are basically the situation was that I invited my best friend to have a dinner in my house, and to be needed to make a plan for our vacation and discuss the details over where and when we should go.
And my preference was to go to Japan which has lots of places of historic interest and splendid scenery, most of its citizens are both well educated and good mannered as well. I had been looking forward to visiting this beautiful country for a long time. But my friend thought my suggestion is expensive and Inconvenient ,hey proposed that we could go to a domestic city. Because it was relatively safe and the cheap, and andhe insisted on his plan. I thought hey just didn't want the hassle of long Journey. So we kind of argue bout it .
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I suppose that it happened roughly 3 weeks ago, so it was pretty recently, and basically the situation was that I invited my best friend to have dinner in my house, and to make plans for our vacation and discuss the details over where and when we should go.
And my preference was to go to Japan which has lots of places of historic interest and splendid scenery. Most of its citizens are both well educated and good mannered as well. I had been looking forward to visiting this beautiful country for a long time. But my friend thought my suggestion was expensive and inconvenient. He proposed that we could go to a domestic city because it was relatively safe and cheap. And he insisted on his plan. I thought he just didn't want the hassle of a long Journey. So we kind of argued about it .
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
No, I copied and fixed your mistakes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You did a nice job. There were not a lot of mistakes. But you should read my corrections.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Don't worry about it. Your accent is very nice! 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RebeccaK0682 I'm so sorry it's really an awkward moment .In order to save time , I made my IPhone write what I said. I checked the my essay , there are lots of mistakes that should not exist. Forgive me madam
- Inglés (US)
It's no problem. Good luck on your exam.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RebeccaK0682 thank you madam I don't know if I have the honour of bothering you to correct the rest part ?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, if you have more, i can correct the rest for you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RebeccaK0682 it's really kind of you.
And what happened in the end was that I basically gave in and agreed to go to a domestic city for our vacation. Because to be honest I couldn't really be bothered to argue over this kind of stuff for a long time , particularly with my best friend,this could affect our friendship. So yeah we ended up deciding to go to qingdao and I am glad to say that we did have an enjoyable experience, though not as satisfactory as I expected. So next time ,insisting on my decision a bit more adamantly may not be a bad choice. Thank you again madam.
- Inglés (US)
And what happened in the end was that I basically gave in and agreed to go to a domestic city for our vacation. Because to be honest I couldn't really be bothered with arguing over this kind of thing for a long time, particularly with my best friend. This could affect our friendship. So yeah, we ended up deciding to go to Qingdao, and I am glad to say that we did have an enjoyable experience, though not as satisfactory as I expected. So next time, insisting on my decision a bit more adamantly may not be a bad choice.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Very good. I made a few small changes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
You're welcome. 😊 I hope you have a good day too.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?