Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mom y mommy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
mommy is a more childish way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"mommy" (or "mummy") and "daddy" are more commonly used by children.
"mom" (or "mum") and "dad" are more commonly used by teenagers and adults.
"mother" and "father" are formal terms used more often in technical, clinical, or professional contexts.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
- Rumano
Clinical - related to hospitals or research.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Clinical has various possible meanings:
1. Reference to medical research, treatments, hospitals, patients, etc.
2. Reference to a room or building which is very clean, basic, functional, simple, bare, and/or plain in appearance (similar to a hospital).
3. Reference to material (like a textbook) which uses very factual / objective / neutral language and medically / scientifically accurate terminology.
4. Reference to someone who is unemotional and personally detached from his/her decisions or actions; someone who follows a certain methodology and objectively makes decisions without allowing personal emotions to interfere with his/her judgment.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@haeun5417
Some examples:
"My psychology textbook uses very clinical language which makes it boring to read."
"The newspaper was very clinical in its description of the violent political protests that happened on Monday."
"This version of the report is very clinical and technical, but I plan on writing a simpler version of the report for distribution to the public."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano