Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "lounge" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It can be a room. The more common name is "sitting room". It's a room for being comfortable in, during the day.
It can also be a room in a pub, or an airport. In both cases it means somewhere that you can sit down comfortably.
It's also a verb, meaning to sit or lie down in a comfortable way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
lounge is also called a living room or lounges can mean being lazy or lying around there are also lounge chairs
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC Yes, sometimes restaurants call themselves "something lounge" (there is a Spice Lounge in my town).
Often Pubs had two rooms. A Bar, where you would drink standing up, and a Lounge, with chairs and tables. So I think restaurants started saying "Lounge" to be different from food stands or stalls, where you would buy your food and then eat it standing up.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@MarcosC. Living room or sitting room
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)