Question
Actualizado en
2 jul 2017
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa what does 'nearer the time' means?
I've contact a landlord and we look for a September entry in the flat and he said that we can give the deposit nearer the time. does it mean later near September? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
he means that the deposit can be given closer to the time of interest. For example i could be discussing a party in one month and someone asked what time would it start, i would say "i'll tell you nearer the time" meaning that i will tell you closer to the party date
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)